04/09/2010
11/09/2010

SURVIVAL KIT 2

Contemporary Art Festival on survival strategies in the modern world

 
latviski

During the night from September 4 to 5 opened the SURVIVAL KIT 2 contemporary art festival, organised by the Latvian Centre for Contemporary Art for a second year. It took place alongside the activities of the White Night contemporary culture forum. More than 70 artists reflected and produced different survival strategies in the contemporary world. Exhibitions, workshops, performances, film programme and lectures took place from September 4 until September 11.

The SURVIVAL KIT festival was launched in 2009 in response to the dramatic crisis-induced changes within Latvian society. This year the festival will continue to beat to the pulse of the latest trends and positive transformations within cities, society and the world at large, and report on the contribution of artists in making the world a better place.

“In the last year, parallel to the opening of multifunctional shops, coffee bars and hairdressers with their own cultural programme, several creative hubs have come to the fore in Riga. The city has also witnessed the development of creative incubators encouraging interaction between culture and business. These new initiatives declare culture as a substantial component of the “survival kit” and as a vehicle for future development,” says SURVIVAL KIT 2 Festival Curator Solvita Krese.

This year SURVIVAL KIT will showcase its inventory in the newly created culture archipelago at Miera iela, Baznicas iela and E. Birznieka – Upiša iela as well as at Spikeri, in Old Riga and in the VEF factory corpuses. Thanks to the hospitality of accommodating building owners empty premises at Bergs Bazaar, Upitis Arcade and Miera iela will also serve as festival venues.

The impressively flooded McDonald’s by „Superflex”, the latest film from Katrina Neiburga about the traditions of the countryside wedding in Latvia and the “Musical Catafalque” by extravagant Berlin based performance artist Margarita Zalite are only some of the surprises in store during SURVIVAL KIT 2. The festival will also record the way in which artists search for survival recipes in family values, in the presence of nature, by developing different “do it yourself!” practices, trying out different versions of alternative economics, as well as building new world models. It will also see artists turning their attention to current social and political issues, registering the impressions of economic failures inthe urban environment and talking with humour about the drowning ambitions of global capitalism.

“SURVIVAL KIT 2 is an attempt to underline that we can influence the environment we live for the better on a shoestring, and that we can create our own perfect city by involving neighbourhood residents, neighbours and passersby,’’ says Solvita Krese. It is planned that SURVIVAL KIT will continue to evolve right through to 2014 when Riga will take on the mantle of European Cultural Capital.

Participants: Mari Aaltonen (FI), Markus Ambach (DE), Vera Arjoma (FI), Baba, Babette, Arnis Balčus, Pauls Bankovskis, Rihards Bargais, Māris Bērziņš, Aigars Bikše, Gunārs Bībers, Linda Blanka, Mārtiņš Blanks, Aigars Borneo, Ēriks Božis, Pavel Braila (DE/MD), Kristians Brekte, Brigāde, Nataša Burliko, Izolde Cēsniece, Daba (Mārtiņš Dāboliņš), Dad Cafe, Daiļi, Elīna Eihmane, Jānis Filipovičs, Miķelis Fišers, Gerhard Friedl (DE), Jose Javier Manzur Garcia, Give Us Work, Patrick Graf (CH), Marta Ģibiete, Lukáš Hájek (CZ), Semjons Haņins un teksta grupa Orbīta, Kirils Himičevs, Ciprian Homorodean (FR/RO), James C. Hopkins (US), Laura Horelli (DE), Pie Humberta, Patrick Jambon (DE), Toms Jansons, Valdis Jansons, Guntis Jasotis, Atis Jēkabsons, Dāvis Kaņepe, Flo Kasearu (EE), Kirils Kirasirovs, Ilva Kļaviņa, Romans Korovins, Rob van Kranenburg (NL), Reinhard Krehl (DE), (K)riteņbraucēji, Kate Krolle, Daiga Krūze, Maija Kurševa, Brigitta Kuster  (DE), Nina Lassila (DE), Anda Lāce, Līga Laurenoviča, Antoine Lefebvre (FR), Kārlis Lesiņš, Kaspars Lielgalvis, Lita Liepa, Lira, Elise Makitalo (FI), Moise Merlin Mabouna (DE), Haralds Matulis, biedrība Mākslas telpa (Inese Baranovska, Diāna Dimza – Dimme, Daiga Dupate, Inga Lāce) Una Meiberga, Inga Meldere, Angela Melitopoulos (DE), Melnais knābis, Laura Meļķe, Miit, Eléonore de Montesquiou (FR/DE), Muhamors, Sanita Muižniece, Nabaklab, Katrīna Neiburga, Ansis Nikolovskis, Jēkabs Nīmanis, radošā apvienība Nomadi (Krista Burāne, Mārtiņš Eihe), Tanja Ostojic (DE), Ingrīda Pičukāne, Renāte Pablaka, Elita Patmalniece, studija Peahen (Patricija Brekte, Madara Makare, Kristīne Kušnere), Philip Pedersen (FI), Latvijas Performances mākslas savienība (Zane Matule, Gatis Vectirāns, Ilze Treimane, Laura Zvilna), Petra Petileta (CZ/LV), Elīna Poikāne, Zdeněk Porcal (CZ), Rosa von Praunheim (DE), Laura Prikule, Krists Pudzens, Sanita Pušpure, Janne Rahkila (FI), Santa Remere, Emīls Rode, Baņuta Rubess, David Rych (DE), Benjamin Sabatier (FR), Krišs Salmanis, ¼ Satori, Katrīna Sauškina, Evamaria Schaller (AT), Meggie Schneider (DE), starpnozaru mākslas grupa Serde (Signe Pucena, Uģis Pucens, Ieva Vītola), Ineta Sipunova, Isabell Spengler (DE), Laura Stasiulyte (LT), SUPERFLEX (DK), Apolonija Sustersic (NL/SI), Modris Svilāns, Maksims Šenteļevs, Dāvids Šilters, Ilmārs Šlāpins, Irina Špičaka, Rasa Šulca, Taka, Pilar Talavera (PE), Tasty, Taša, Tinto, Iveta Vaivode, Ilze Vanaga, Steve Vanoni (US), Iliāna Veinberga, Ieva Veita, Simona Veilande, Oskars Veilands, Toms Veilands, Sabīne Vekmane, Eva Vēvere, Paivi Viinikainen (FI), Gitte Villesen (DE/DK), Andris Vītoliņš, Margita Zālīte, Zane Zajančkauska, Laura Ziemele, Krišs Zilgalvis un galerija Noass, Juris Zvirgzdiņš, XX Gadsimts.

PROGRAMME

Upitis Arcade and E.Birznieka Upīša Street

STORIES OF THE GREY TARMAC
Creative Association Nomadi (Krista Burāne, Mārtiņš Eihe)
Exhibition, Workshop, Performances, Interactions
E.Birznieka Upīša iela in the block between Dzirnavu and Visvalža Streets (following the signs)
04.09 / 18.00 – 22.00, 05.09. – 11.09. / 18.00 – 20.00

PERFORMANCE ART EXHIBITION „APARTMENT”
Performance Art Union of Latvia (PAUL) (Gatis Vectirāns, Zane Matule, Laura Zvilna, Ilze Treima, Haralds Matulis), Steve Vanoni (US), Patrick Jambon (DE), Mari Aaltonen (FI), Vera Arjoma (FI), Elise Makitalo (FI), Paivi Viinikainen (FI), Pilar Talavera (PE),
Evamaria Schaller (AT), Philip Pedersen (FI), Janne Rahkila (FI)
Performances, exhibition
Marijas 16 - 21
04.09. / 20:00 – 01:00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14:00 – 20:00, 11.09. / 12:00 – 18:00

POSTNUPTIAL FEAST
Katrīna Neiburga
Video installation
Marijas 16
04.09. / 19:00 – 01:00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14:00 – 20:00, 11.09. / 12:00 – 18:00

PROTOTYOE for SELF EMPLOYED ECONOMIC UNIT
Apolonija Sustersic (NL/SI)
Exhibition and Artist’s Talk
Marijas 16
04.09. / 18.00 – 01.00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14.00 – 20.00, 11.09. / 12.00 – 18.00

TRACK CHANGES
Līga Laurenoviča (LV), Ingrīda Pičukāne (LV), Kate Krolle (LV), Laura Stasjulīte (LT), Kārlis Lesiņš (LV), Reinhards Krēls (DE), Markuss Ambahs (DE); Baņuta Rubess (LV), Sanita Muižniece (LV), Dāvids Šilters (LV)
Exhibition and discussion
Marijas 16 - 21
04.09. / 19:00 – 01:00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14:00 – 20:00, 11.09. / 12:00 – 18:00

I AM FAMILY
Elīna Eihmane
Videoinstallation
Marijas 16
04.09. / 18.00 – 01.00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14.00 – 20.00, 11.09. / 12.00 – 18.00

DREAMS BEHIND THE LINE
Natasha Burliko
Photography and drawings
Marijas 16
04.09. / 18.00 – 01.00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14.00 – 20.00, 11.09. / 12.00 – 18.00

A POOR MAN’S WORLD
Flo Kasearu (EE)
Videoinstallation
Marijas 16
04.09. / 18.00 – 01.00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14.00 – 20.00, 11.09. / 12.00 – 18.00

BEING HUMAN
Patrick Graf (CH)
Interactive Installation and Artist’s Talk
Marijas 16
04.09. / 19.00 – 01.00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14.00 – 20.00, 11.09. / 12.00 – 18.00

FOLK PHARMACY
Interdisciplinary Art Group Serde (Signe Pucena, Ieva, Vītola, Uģis Pucens)
Exhibition and Workshop
Marijas 16
04.09. / 19:00 – 01:00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14:00 – 20:00, 11.09. / 12:00 – 18:00

MUSICAL CATAFALQUE
Margita Zālīte (Margo), Jēkabs Nīmanis, Ansis Nikolovskis, Maksims Šenteļevs
Musical Mobile Performance
04.09. / 18:00 – 01:00
Tour in the Riga streets starting at Marijas 16

Bergs Bazaar

DREAM HOUSES
Arnis Balčus, Andris Vītoliņš
Photography and Drawings
Elizabetes iela 83/85
04.09. / 19:00 – 01:00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14:00 – 20:00, 11.09. / 12:00 – 18:00

STEAM ROOM
Krišs Zilgalvis, Toms Veilands, Aigars Borneo and Noass Gallery
Installation
Elizabetes iela 83/85
04.09. / 19:00 – 01:00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14:00 – 20:00, 11.09. / 12:00 – 18:00

BLESSINGS AT HOME
Laura Ziemele, Renāte Pablaka, Laura Meļķe
Exhibition and Meeting Point
Elizabetes iela 83/85
04.09. / 19:00 – 01:00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14:00 – 20:00, 11.09. / 12:00 – 18:00

MUSEUM
Inga Meldere, Jānis Filipovičs, Romans Korovins, Guntis Jasotis, Daiga Krūze, Laura Prikule, Eva Vēvere, Krists Pudzens, Ieva Veita, Una Meiberga&Daba (Mārtiņš Dāboliņš)
Exhibition and Events
In the former airBaltic ticket outlet at Berga Bazārs, Elizabetes ielā 85a
04.09. / 19:00 – 01:00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14:00 – 20:00, 11.09. / 12:00 – 18:00

TAKE the BOOK, TAKE the MONEY…RUN! (CRISIS SPECIAL)
Ciprian Homorodean (RO/FR)
Pie Humberta, Marijas iela 13, k. 2
04.09. / 10:00 – 01:00, 05.09. / 11:00 – 17:00, 06.09. – 09.09. / 10:00 – 22:00, 10.09.- 11.09 /10:00 -01:00

Old Town

BLOOD CHILLING TRUTHS AND REVELATIONS SHOW “WHICH ONE HERE ISN’T THE SHEEP?”
Aigars Bikše
Living Installation
Zigfrīda Annas Meirovica Boulv. 10, in the former Tourist Bureau
04. 09. – 05.09. / 19:00 – 01:00, 06.09. - 11.09. / 10:00 – 01:00

FOOD FOR A RAINY DAY
Jose Javier Manzur Garcia
Art - Food Performance
RIXC Media Space, 11. Novembra krastmala 35
04.09. / 20:00 – 22.00 and 23:00 – 01:00

METAL / KREENHOLM
Eléonore de Montesquiou (Fr/De)
Videoinstallation
EU House Aspazijas Boulv. 28, Ground Floor
06.09. – 11.09. / 10:00 -18:00

CROSSING BORDERS: DEVELOPMENT OF DIFFERENT ARTISTIC STRATEGIES
Tanja Ostojic (DE/RS) Artist’s Talk
EU House, Aspazijas Boulv. 28, Ground Floor
06.09. / 16:30

CREATIVE DREAMS FACTORY
Art Space Society (Inese Baranovska Diāna Dimza-Dimme, Daiga Dupate, Inga Lāce)
Exhibition, Talks, Workshops, Performances
NABAKLAB Club, Zigfrīda Annas Meierovica Boulv. 12

Center

PERSON + BICYCLE = 1
Miit, Lāčplēša iela 10

ART BOOKS EXCHANGE POINT
Lira, Baznīcas iela 8
04.09. / 18:00 – 00:00, 06.09. – 10.09. / 10:00 – 18:00 

BABA /BABETTE
Baznīcas 37

PROMISE ME!
Pauls Bankovskis
Workshop
Satori, Lāčplēša iela 31
04.09. – 05.09. / 14:00 – 15:00, 06.09. – 10.09. / 19:00 – 20:00

SURVIVAL KIT FILM PROGRAM
Cinema Riga Grey Hall, Elizabates 61
Entrance 1 Ls; 0,50 Ls (Students, Pensioners, Unemployed)
5.-11.09. 19:30

ARTIS
Ēriks Božis
Photography
Tinto, Elizabetes iela 61 
04.09. / 10:00 – 24:00, 05.09. / 10:00 – 23:00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 08:00 – 24:00, 11.09. / 10:00 – 24:00

DIANA’S WORLD TOUR
Exhibition and Workshop
Tasty, Martas 1
04.09. / 20:00 – 02:00, 05.09. – 11.09. / 14.:00 – 20:00

CONSULTATIONS ABOUT LIFE
PricewaterhouseCoopers, Kr.Valdemāra 19
04.09. / 19:00-22:00.

THE INTERNET OF THINGS
Workshop by Rob van Kranenburg (NL)
At the LCCA Office Gallery, Alberta 13, 7th Floor
15.09. – 17.09.

Miera Street

LIFE AFTER PARTIES or SIENĀZĪŠU RUDENS [GRASSHOPPER’S AUTUMN]
Miķelis Fišers
Paintings
Miera 39
04.09. / 19:00 – 01:00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14:00 – 20:00, 11.09. / 12:00 – 18:00

100 HEADS
Izolde Cēsiniece
Ongoing Workshop and Exhibition
Miera 39
04.09. / 19:00 – 01:00, 05.09.-10.09. / 14:00 – 20:00, Parade – 10.09. / 20:00

EUROLINES – CATERING or HOMESICK CUISINE
Pavel Braila (DE/MD)
Miera 39
04.09. / 19:00 – 01:00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14:00 – 20:00, 11.09. / 12:00 – 18:00

COFFEE WITH THE ORACLE
Exhibition, readings, performances
Taka, Miera 10
04.09. / 19:00 – 01:00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14:00 – 20:00, 11.09. / 10:00 – 23:00

BACK TO THE 20TH
20. gadsimts, Miera 39 – 12
04.09. / 19:00 – 00:00, 05.09. – 11.09. / 12:00 – 19:00

TAŠA
Taša, Miera 19
04. 09. / 12:0 – 24:00, 06.09. – 11.09. / 12:00 – 18:00

THEATRE WITH ONE FACE
Semjons Haņins and the Orbīta Poetry Group
Poetry performance and video-installation
Melnais knābis, Miera 39
04.09. / 20:00, 05.09. – 11.09. / 19:00

SIMPLE DIAMONDS
Marta Ģibiete
Installation
Miera 39
04.09. / 20:00 – 01:00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14:00 – 20:00, 11.09. / 12:00 – 18:00

Here…?
Ineta Sipunova
Video-installation and objects
Miera 39
04.09. / 19:00 – 01:00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14:00 – 20:00, 11.09. / 12:00 – 18:00

RĪGA’S 58 SIGNS
Kirils Kirasirovs, Emīls Rode, Oskars Veilands, Simona Veilande
Exhibition
Dad Cafe, Miera 17
04.09. / 19:00 – 01:00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14:00 – 20:00, 11.09. / 12:00 – 18:00

Build Your Own World (ed. 3)
Benjamin Sabatier (FR)
Performance and installtion
Miera 39
04.09. / 21:00 – 01:00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14:00 – 20:00, 11.09. / 10:00 – 23:00

SPIKERI

FLOODED MCDONALD'S
Superflex (DK)
Videoinstallation (2009, 20’)
Kim?, Maskavas 12
04.09. / 19:00 – 01:00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14:00 – 19:00, 11.09. / 12:00 – 18:00

TRANSFORMATION IN THE LAND OF ENCHANTMENT
Films by Isabell Spengler (DE)
Dirty Deal Café Black Hall, Maskavas 12/ c. 1
04.09. / 19:30 – 24:00

THE MILAN SYNDROME
Irina Špičaka
Photography exhibition
Dirty Deal Café  Maskavas 12/ c. 2
04.09. / 19:00 – 01:00, 05.09. – 10.09. / 14:00 – 20:00, 11.09. / 12:00 – 18:00

ANDREJSALA

9 LIVES
Give Us Work
Landing Andrejostas iela 6
04.09. / 18:00 – 06:00

BIRDS IN ANDREJSALA
Peahen Studio (Patricija Brekte, Madara Makare, Kristīne Kušnere)
Workshop and exhibition
Andrejostas 4, entrance from the riverside
04.09. – 05.09. / 12:00 – 15:00

VEF

I’M DYING (I LIVE)
Linda Blanka , Mārtiņš Blanks , Daiga Krūze, Kaspars Lielgalvis, Lita Liepa, Elīna Poikāne, Laura Prikule, Katrīna Sauškina, Ieva Veita, Eva Vēvere, Modris Svilāns, Toms Jansons, Anda Lāce, Sabīne Vekmane, Atis Jēkobsons, Valdis Jansons , Kate Krolle, Ilze Vanaga, Diāna Adamaite, Krists Pudzens, Dāvis Kaņepe, Santa Remere, Ilva Kļaviņa , Rasa Šulca, Inga Meldere, Miķelis Fišers, Iveta Vaivode, Krišs Salmanis
Exhibition
VEF Art Centre, Ūnijas iela 8, k.7, entry from Bērzaune iela
04.09. / 20:00 – 03:00, 05.09. / 12:00 – 20:00, 07.09. -11.09. / 12:00 – 20:00

CITY SPACE

NARROW WHITE LINE
(K)riteņbraucēji (informal bicycle riders activist group)
Performative Action
SURVIVAL KIT 2 venues
04.09. – 11.09.

HAJEK A PORCAL
Lukáš Hájek and Zdeněk Porcal (CZ) 

 

The SURVIVAL KIT II Festival is organised by the Latvian Centre for Contemporary Art.

Press information:
Anda Klavina
communications project manager
13 Alberta Street, Riga,
aklavina@yahoo.co.uk,
+ 317 26880458, 67039286

SK2SK2 atbalst2SK2atbalst4Francijas Kultūras centrs mbSK2atbalst9SK2atbalst11Šveices vēstnSK2atbalst13SK2atbalst4SK2atbalst5SK2atbalst6SK2atbalst12SK2atbalst7SK2atbalst8SK2atbalst10

 
    
© 2001-2010 LMC      developed by: ernests karlsons